Chapter 3 › 3.5 › Slides
Slides · 3.5

Before You Call

Read · 11 slides

1 / 11

Before You Call

  • Run the pre-call check in a fixed order that rules out the causes the operator can see
  • Say what each step rules out and which section of this chapter it comes from
  • Name the five things that go in the first sentence of the service call
  • Name the four things never done while waiting for the call to be returned

Why the Order Matters

  • The amplifier has already told you most of what it knows ({sec:03.4})
  • In order the check takes ten minutes; out of order it takes a day
  • Rule one: nothing is reset until the panel has been written down; the latched fault, the one the amplifier holds until someone resets it, is the only witness
  • Rule two: no cabinet is opened; every step is done from outside and states the system's state
  • This is the operator's check on a system that was running

The Check, As Found and With the System Down

  • One minute, the panel: state, latched fault, fault history, module count, output meters
  • Two minutes, the interlock chain, walked at the machine: cooling, field, doors, stops, stroke, the controller's abort
  • One minute, the facility: three phases, room temperature, water or air supply, the amplifier's filters and fans
  • Two minutes, the load, drive off, field off, system at on or below: cables, armature connection, fixture bolts, the gap

The Check, With the System Brought Up

  • Bringing the system up is the one diagnostic reset, and the low-level pass counts as it
  • One minute, the field: current, voltage and their ratio against the log for the mode, cold or warm
  • One minute, the gain and the controller: logged gain, drive at zero, control channel traced, sigma as allowed
  • Two minutes, the low-level run: drive fraction, output voltage and current, and their ratio, against the log
  • If the trip repeats on the same condition, the check ends there and the call is made

Reading the Comparison

  • Same setup, same numbers: the machine is the machine it was; look at the test and the article
  • More drive for the same response at the table: a lost or reduced field
  • More voltage for the same current: a coil or connection with more resistance
  • More current for less response at the table: a mechanical change
  • Voltage with no current: an open circuit
  • A section out of service is found at step one, on the panel and in the log, not reliably in the ratio

The Pre-Call Check, as a Card

MinuteStepSystem stateRead or doRules outSectionReading
11. The panel, written downas found; nothing resetstate; latched fault and history; module count where shown; output meters at zero drivenothing yet; it collects the evidence3.4 
22. The interlock chain, at the machineas foundcooling at the machine; conductivity; field on and in mode; doors, covers, stops; stroke interlock; controller abortthe external interlock, a common trip2.6, 3.3 
13. The facilityas foundthree phases at the building's supply; room temperature; water or air to the heat exchanger and blower; the amplifier's filters and fansthe supply fault and the over-temperature trip that are the building's4.4 
24. The loaddrive off, field off, system at on or below; no cabinet or hood openedcable ends reachable from outside; armature connection where visible; fixture bolts and moving mass; the gap from above the tableopen circuit; ground fault at a termination; a moved resonance3.4, 4.4, 2.5 
Bring the system upthe one diagnostic resetif the trip repeats on the same condition, stop and call3.4 
15. The field, against the logupcurrent and voltage against the logged values for the mode, cold or warm; mode switch; cooling reaching the shakerthe lost-force call that is a mode switch; finds a hot coil3.3 
16. Gain and controllerup, drive at zerogain at or restored to the logged setting; controller output connected; control channel on the right transducer; sigma clippingthe drive-limit abort that is a gain change; control on the wrong wire3.2, 2.1 
27. Low-level run and comparisonup, low leveldrive fraction, output voltage and current at the same frequency, their ratio, against the log for this setupwhether the machine changed at all, and in which direction3.1, 3.2 
Figure 3.26. The pre-call check, as a one-page card: each step in order with its minute budget and the state the system is in for it, what to read or do, what it rules out, the section that explains it, and a box for the reading. Meant to be printed and kept on the machine.

Symptom to Step

tripped and latched1. the panelsection 3.4will not go ready2. the interlock chain, 3. the facilitysection 2.6, 3.3lost force1. the panel, 5. the field, 7. the comparisonsection 3.4, 3.3, 3.1drive-limit abort6. gain and controllersection 3.2noisy or harsh output7. the low-level comparisonsection 3.2unexplained peak in the datathe cable and the groundsection 4.2, 4.3The chart says where to start, not what the answer is.
Figure 3.27. Symptom to step: six entry symptoms, tripped and latched, will not go ready, lost force, drive-limit abort, noisy or harsh output, a peak in the response data nobody can explain (a harmonic, or a line at the amplifier's switching frequency, 4.3), each pointing to the step of the check that resolves it first and from there to the section of the chapter.

The First Sentence of the Call

  • The fault name as latched, with its earlier entries in the fault history
  • The test condition: frequency, level, elapsed time
  • The meter readings, output and field, before and at the trip
  • What the log comparison showed
  • What the check has already ruled out
  • Not said: a diagnosis, or "we reset it and it ran" unless both are on the log

The Call, Two Ways

The way a service engineer wants to hear itThe way it usually arrives
1. The faultThermal trip, output module B, latched; fault history shows the same trip three times this month.It tripped.
2. The conditionFull-level random, 20 to 2,000 Hz, 12 grms, at minute twenty, third run of the afternoon.During a test.
3. The metersOutput 240 A rms at 85 V before the trip; field 410 A at 118 V, log says 420 A at 112 V cold.They looked normal.
4. The comparisonLow-level run reads the same drive fraction and current as the log, voltage up twelve percent.We did not compare.
5. Already ruled outInterlock chain closed at the machine; field in the right mode; filters clean; three phases present; cable terminations tight.We tried another fixture.
Not saidA diagnosis. 'We reset it and it ran,' unless both are on the log.It is probably the amplifier. We reset it and it ran.
Figure 3.28. The call: the five facts in order, each written the way a service engineer wants to hear it, against the same five the way they usually arrive.

Four Things Never Done While Waiting

  • The cabinet is not opened: the bank, and a field whose discharge path failed, can be live after the breaker
  • No interlock is jumpered and no limit is raised
  • The fault is not reset again: the one diagnostic reset was the check
  • No module is pulled or swapped on a guess

Decide

  • Keep the pre-call check printed and on the machine, with the log beside it
  • Run it in order every time the system does something it did not do yesterday
  • Arrive at the phone with the five facts; everything after that is the service engineer's

Go to the quiz