Volume 1 › Chapter 3 › 3.5
Chapter 3: The Power Amplifier and Field Supply

3.5 Before You Call

about 14 minutes · 3 figures · quiz of 5 · Slides

After this section you can: run the pre-call check in a fixed order that rules out the causes the operator can see, say what each step rules out and which section of this chapter it comes from, name the five things that go in the first sentence of the service call, and name the four things never done while waiting for the call to be returned.

The amplifier has already told you most of what it knows (3.4). The check exists to collect that, to walk the things upstream of the amplifier that the panel cannot see, and to compare today against the log, before anyone opens a door or picks up a phone. Done in order it takes ten minutes. Done out of order it takes a day, because the step that would have found the cause is the one that got skipped on the way to the cabinet. This is the pre-call check, the operator's check on a system that was running; a service engineer meeting a machine cold puts a meter on the coils, the connections and the incoming power before anything is switched on (8.2). The steps hold for any manufacturer's system: where a panel lacks a reading, the step names what to use instead, and where the machine's own manual differs, the manual governs.

Two rules before the first step. Nothing is reset until what the panel says has been written down, because the latched fault (the fault the amplifier holds on its panel until someone resets it) is the only witness and reset erases it. And no cabinet is opened: every step is done from outside the cabinets, and each says what state the system is in. A check that needs a hood lifted or a panel removed is not this check's; it goes in the call.

The steps run in order. The first four are done as found or with the system down. Before step 5 the system is brought up, and bringing it up is the one diagnostic reset of 3.4, with the low-level pass counting as it: if the trip repeats on the same condition, the check ends there and the call is made with what it found.

  1. The panel, as found (one minute). Written down, nothing reset. The state, in this book's names or the panel's own. The latched fault by name, and the fault history if the panel has one. The module count against the number the machine has, where the panel shows one, and any open log entry for a section out of service; otherwise the fault history. The output meters, which should be at zero with the drive at zero, and the last readings if the panel holds them. This step collects 3.4, and a fault name here is the first word of the service call.
  2. The interlock chain, as found, walked at the machine (two minutes). Cooling: blower running or water flowing, confirmed at the machine, not at the panel; filter, duct, flow and temperature indications; conductivity on a water loop (2.6). Field: on, in the mode the log assumes (3.3). Doors, covers, emergency stops. Stroke interlock not latched. The controller's abort output not asserted. Rules out: the external interlock, a common trip and the one most often misread as an amplifier fault.
  3. The facility, as found (one minute). Three phases present at the building's supply to the room, by the phase indicator where one is fitted; a new or changed hum from the cabinet is a sign of a lost phase (4.4). Room temperature against what the cooling was sized for. Water or air supply to the heat exchanger and the blower. The amplifier's own filters and fans. Rules out: the supply fault and the over-temperature trip that are the building's, not the amplifier's, before the system is brought up on them.
  4. The load, with the drive off, the field off and the system at on or below (two minutes). That is the rule of 3.3 for the gap. Drive cable connections that can be reached without opening a cabinet, tight and dry. The armature connection, where it can be seen without lifting the hood. Fixture bolts and the moving mass as logged (2.3). The gap looked into from above the table: nothing in it and nothing steel near it (3.3). Rules out: the open circuit (voltage with no current, 3.4), the ground fault at a termination (a cable's end connection; 4.4), and the resonance that moved because the fixture did (2.5).
  5. The field, against the log (one minute, system up). Field current and voltage against the logged values for the mode in use, cold if the machine is cold and warm if it is warm, and the ratio against the logged ratio (3.3). Mode switch in the position the test was equalized in. The field cooling and the armature cooling both reaching the shaker, now that they are running. On a tapped supply, a low warm current on a hot machine is read as a hot coil, not a fault. Rules out: the lost-force call that is a mode switch, and it finds the hot coil before it trips.
  6. The gain and the controller (one minute). Gain at, or restored to, the logged setting for this fixture and profile (3.2). Controller output connected, drive at zero, control channel on the transducer the procedure names and the cable traced (2.1). Sigma clipping as the requirement allows. Rules out: the drive-limit abort that is a gain change, and the test that is controlling on the wrong wire.
  7. The low-level run and the comparison (two minutes). Whether the article stays on the table for this pass is the test engineer's decision, made before the pass and written on the log; on a one-of-a-kind article the default is the fixture with a mass in the article's place. Run the low-level pass and read the four numbers that matter against the log for this fixture and profile: drive fraction, amplifier output voltage and current at the same frequency, and the ratio between them (3.1, 3.2).

Same setup and the same numbers means the machine is the machine it was, and the problem is elsewhere, in the test or the article. Same setup and different numbers means something changed in the chain, and the direction of the change says where:

  • More drive for the same response at the table: a lost or reduced field.
  • More voltage for the same current: a coil or connection with more resistance.
  • More current for less response at the table: a mechanical change.
  • Voltage with no current: an open circuit.
  • An output section out of service: found at step 1, on the module count and in the log, and in the current available at full level; at low level it may not show in the ratio at all.
MinuteStepSystem stateRead or doRules outSectionReading
11. The panel, written downas found; nothing resetstate; latched fault and history; module count where shown; output meters at zero drivenothing yet; it collects the evidence3.4 
22. The interlock chain, at the machineas foundcooling at the machine; conductivity; field on and in mode; doors, covers, stops; stroke interlock; controller abortthe external interlock, a common trip2.6, 3.3 
13. The facilityas foundthree phases at the building's supply; room temperature; water or air to the heat exchanger and blower; the amplifier's filters and fansthe supply fault and the over-temperature trip that are the building's4.4 
24. The loaddrive off, field off, system at on or below; no cabinet or hood openedcable ends reachable from outside; armature connection where visible; fixture bolts and moving mass; the gap from above the tableopen circuit; ground fault at a termination; a moved resonance3.4, 4.4, 2.5 
Bring the system upthe one diagnostic resetif the trip repeats on the same condition, stop and call3.4 
15. The field, against the logupcurrent and voltage against the logged values for the mode, cold or warm; mode switch; cooling reaching the shakerthe lost-force call that is a mode switch; finds a hot coil3.3 
16. Gain and controllerup, drive at zerogain at or restored to the logged setting; controller output connected; control channel on the right transducer; sigma clippingthe drive-limit abort that is a gain change; control on the wrong wire3.2, 2.1 
27. Low-level run and comparisonup, low leveldrive fraction, output voltage and current at the same frequency, their ratio, against the log for this setupwhether the machine changed at all, and in which direction3.1, 3.2 
Figure 3.26. The pre-call check, as a one-page card: each step in order with its minute budget and the state the system is in for it, what to read or do, what it rules out, the section that explains it, and a box for the reading. Meant to be printed and kept on the machine.
tripped and latched1. the panelsection 3.4will not go ready2. the interlock chain, 3. the facilitysection 2.6, 3.3lost force1. the panel, 5. the field, 7. the comparisonsection 3.4, 3.3, 3.1drive-limit abort6. gain and controllersection 3.2noisy or harsh output7. the low-level comparisonsection 3.2unexplained peak in the datathe cable and the groundsection 4.2, 4.3The chart says where to start, not what the answer is.
Figure 3.27. Symptom to step: six entry symptoms, tripped and latched, will not go ready, lost force, drive-limit abort, noisy or harsh output, a peak in the response data nobody can explain (a harmonic, or a line at the amplifier's switching frequency, 4.3), each pointing to the step of the check that resolves it first and from there to the section of the chapter.

Five things go in the first sentence of the call, in this order:

  1. The fault name as the panel latched it, with any earlier entries of it in the fault history.
  2. The test condition when it happened: frequency, level, elapsed time.
  3. The meter readings, output and field, before and at the trip.
  4. What the log comparison showed.
  5. What the check above has already ruled out.

A service engineer who hears those five can often name the module on the phone and arrive with the part. A call that opens with "the shaker lost force" buys a visit to run this check for you.

Two things are not said: a diagnosis, because the symptom belongs to the operator and the cause to the service engineer; and "we reset it and it ran," unless the trip and the reset are both on the log with their conditions, because a trip that cleared on reset is data about a fault that is still there.

The way a service engineer wants to hear itThe way it usually arrives
1. The faultThermal trip, output module B, latched; fault history shows the same trip three times this month.It tripped.
2. The conditionFull-level random, 20 to 2,000 Hz, 12 grms, at minute twenty, third run of the afternoon.During a test.
3. The metersOutput 240 A rms at 85 V before the trip; field 410 A at 118 V, log says 420 A at 112 V cold.They looked normal.
4. The comparisonLow-level run reads the same drive fraction and current as the log, voltage up twelve percent.We did not compare.
5. Already ruled outInterlock chain closed at the machine; field in the right mode; filters clean; three phases present; cable terminations tight.We tried another fixture.
Not saidA diagnosis. 'We reset it and it ran,' unless both are on the log.It is probably the amplifier. We reset it and it ran.
Figure 3.28. The call: the five facts in order, each written the way a service engineer wants to hear it, against the same five the way they usually arrive.

While waiting for the call to be returned, four things are never done. The cabinet is not opened; the bank, and the field if its discharge path has failed, can still be live behind the door after the breaker (4.4). No interlock is jumpered and no limit is raised (2.6, 3.4). The fault is not reset again: the one diagnostic reset of 3.4 was the check, and every reset after it is the habit that ends in the story at the end of 3.4. And no module is pulled or swapped on a guess, because a module that has been handled is a module that has to be checked before it is trusted.

The story that opened this chapter ends here. The lab that called about lost force had the five facts on its own panel and in its own log the whole time, and the check would have found the isolated section in its first minute. The visit that was scheduled and paid for ran the check on arrival, found the section and the log entry in three steps, and spent the rest of the day on the things the lab had been meaning to ask about. That is the best outcome a service visit can have, and it was available for the price of a phone call with the right first sentence.

Decide. Keep the pre-call check printed and on the machine, with the log beside it, and run it in order every time the system does something it did not do yesterday. The operator's job is to arrive at the phone with the five facts. Everything after that is the service engineer's, and the service engineer's visit is shorter for every step the operator did first.

Common Questions

If every step matches the log, what next? Do we still call?

The machine matched its log, so the next look is at the test and the article: the profile, the control channel, the abort limits, which are the test engineer's. If a call is still made, the five facts say the machine matched, and that is worth as much to a service engineer as a fault name.

Who makes the call, and can a technician run the check?

The operator runs the check, by design: every step is read from outside the cabinets, and none needs a tool or a panel removed. Who places the call is the lab's procedure. The first sentence is the same whoever makes it.

If the check finds the cause itself, a mode switch or a gain, is a call still made, and how is it recorded?

The machine does not need the call, but the event goes on the log with what was found and what was put right. During a customer's test it is that test's record too, like any trip (3.4, the Decide box).

I inherited a machine with no log. What do I compare against?

Start the log today. This Week item 4 is the first baseline: one low-level pass on the most common fixture, with the drive fraction and the output voltage and current written beside it; the field's cold and warm values go in the first day the machine runs long (3.3). Until then the check still reads the panel and walks the chain, and the comparison step says in the call that there was nothing to compare with.

Quiz: Try It

Open book. 5 questions drawn from this section's pool. 4 correct passes the quiz. Nothing is recorded here; in the course your passing attempt opens the next section.